Privacy Statement of Gameshirts


Through  its web shop Game-shirts will process privacy-sensitive or personal data. Gameshirts values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data.


During the processing we stick to the requirements of the Dutch "Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens" (Wbp). This means we:


  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.


Gameshirts is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.


This privacy statement was last amended on 01-05-2017.


Use of Personal Data

By using our service, you are providing certain data to us. This could be personal data. We only retain and use the personal data provided directly by you or for which it is clear that it has been supplied to us to be processed.


We use the following data for the purposses as mentioned in this Privacy Statement:


  • Name and address
  • Billing address
  • Email address
  • Payment details
  • Gender
  • Date of birth



Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. After your registration we will retain your user name and the personal data you provided. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

We will not provide the data linked to your user name to third parties, unless it is necessary for the execution of the agreement you concluded with us or if this is required by law. In the event of suspicion of fraud or misuse of our website we may hand over personal data to the entitled authorities.


Handling your order

We will use your personal data when handling your order. If necessary for proper handling, we can provide your data to third parties. We will explain this in detail later.



Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:


  • by e-mail
  • via social media


Contact Form and Newsletter

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. Your email address will be added to the list of subscribers only with your explicit consent

If you fill out a contact form on the website or send us an email, the data you provide will be retained for as long as is necessary depending on the nature of the form or the content of your email, to fully answer and correctly handle your message or email.


Location data

If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by for example Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.



We will not publish your customer data.


Providing Data to Third Parties

Your data are expressly not provided to third parties. These partners may be based outside the EU.

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don't allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don't anonymize the IP-adresses.



We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:


  • We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data


Third-party Websites

This statement is not applicable to third-party websites connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you read these websites’ privacy statements before making use of these websites.


Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you review this statement regularly, so that you remain informed of any changes.


Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.


Contact information (No physical shop nor visiting adress)


Zirkoon 23 

2719VH Zoetermeer



© 2016 - 2018 Game shirts | sitemap | rss | webwinkel beginnen - powered by Mijnwebwinkel
We use cookies to help optimise our website. For details, see our privacy policy Accepteren Meer informatie
What is a cookie? A cookie is a small text file sent to your computer when you visit a website. Both this website and other parties may place cookies. What are cookies used for? This website uses cookies to improve the ease of use and performance of the website. With the help of cookies, we make sure that you do not always receive or enter the same information when visiting our site. Cookies make surfing on the site a lot more enjoyable. There are several types of cookies. This website uses permanent cookies and session cookies. Permanent cookies: This allows the website to be customized to your preferences. For example, to remember your permission to place cookies. As a result, you do not always have to repeat your preferences, saving you time and navigating through the webshop. Permanent cookies can be removed from your browser settings. Session cookies: Using a session cookie, we can see which sections of the website you viewed with this visit. We can therefore customize the web shop as much as possible to the visitor's browsing behavior. These cookies will be automatically deleted once you close your browser. What specific purpose does this website put on cookies? This website places cookies for the following reasons: Shopping Cart (Functional Cookie): Remember which products are in your shopping cart. Without this cookie you can not order products or place in your shopping cart. Cookie Choice (Functional Cookie): Remember whether you have given us permission to post cookies. Google Analytics (tracking cookie): Measure how you use the website and how to find us and try to get insights into reports. Google AdWords (tracking cookie): We measure how to use the website and how to find us. We use this knowledge to improve our AdWords campaigns. Facebook (Social Media cookie): This cookie allows you to resemble our Facebook page. This button works by code that comes from Facebook itself. Twitter (Social Media cookie): This cookie allows you to follow our Twitter page. This button works by code that comes from Twitter itself. AddThis (Social Media cookie): This cookie allows you to share our content via Facebook, Twitter, Hyves and various other social media websites. Affiliate Marketing (Marketing Cookies): These cookies use us to reward partner sites (affiliates such as Daisycon, TradeTracker and Cleafs) for their contribution to the sale. Review sites: We are happy to review by customers. For this we use a review site like The Feedback Company. This places cookies for proper operation. How can I manage or delete cookies? Usually, cookies can be managed, edited, and deleted through your browser. More information about turning on and off and removing cookies can be found in the instructions and / or using your browser's Help feature.